Adding e-Resource Links from EBSCO Digital Resources

Below, you will find instruction to help you find a shareable permalink in digital resource collections from EBSCO .

For additional help with EBSCO, visit the EBSCO Videos and Tutorials.

Capturing Article Links from EBSCO

1. Click on the title of the article. This will reveal a detailed record of the article. 
2. On the right sidebar of the record, you will see a list of tools available for you to use with the article contents. Click Permalink to generate a link to this article.
3. Highlight and copy (Ctrl+c) the Permalink. This will save the link on your clipboard.
4. Paste (Ctrl+v) the Permalink in Brightspace and other documents.

Capturing Journal/Magazine/Newspaper Links from EBSCO

1. Click on the title of the journal. This will display the journal details and available issues.
2. Click the Share button on the upper right corner of the journal record to view the Permalink.
3. Highlight and copy (Ctrl+c) the Permalink. This will save the link on your clipboard.
4. Paste (Ctrl+v) this link in Brightspace and/or any other document.

Adding Links from Films on Demand

Below, you will find instruction to help you find a shareable permalink in Films on Demand.

For additional help with Films on Demand, visit the Films on Demand Video Tutorials.

Capturing Video or Segment Links

1. Click on the title of the video or segment to which you would like to link.
2. Below the video, click Share. The share link will open in a new window.
3. Select the Embed/Link tab. Find the Record URL and click Copy. This will save the link on your clipboard.
   
4. Paste (Ctrl+v) this link in Brightspace and/or any other document.

Adding Links from Gale Digital Resource Collections

Below, you will find instruction to help you find a shareable permalink in digital resource collections from Gale.

Capturing Article Links from Gale

1. Click on the title of the article. This will reveal the detailed record of the article. 

2. Click Get Link in the top right of the page.

   

3. Click Select to highlight the URL. Copy (Ctr+c) this URL.
4. Paste (Ctrl+v) the URL in Brightspace and other documents.

Capturing Journal/Magazine/Newspaper Links from Gale

1. Click on the title of the journal. This will display the journal details and available issues.

2. Click Get Link in the top right of the page.

   

3. Click Select to highlight the URL. Copy (Ctr+c) this URL.
4. Paste (Ctrl+v) the URL in Brightspace and other documents. 

Adding Links from ProQuest Digital Resource Collections

Capturing Article Links from ProQuest

1. Click on the title of an article. This will reveal the detailed record.
2. Click on the Abstract/Details Tab and then scroll down until you see the Document URL under Details.

   

3. Highlight and copy (Ctr+c) the link. This will save the link on your clipboard.
4. Paste (Ctrl+v) the link in Brightspace and other documents.

Capturing Journal/Magazine/Newspaper Links from ProQuest

1. Click on the title of the journal. This will reveal the detailed record.
2. Click on the Copy URL button. This will copy the link to the clipboard.

   

3. Paste (Ctrl+v) the link in Brightspace and other documents.

Adding e-Resource Links from Quicklaw Advanced Database to Brightspace

Capturing a Case

1. Click on the title of the case. This will reveal the case details.
2. Click on the Actions Button next to the Title of the document. 

   

3. Copy (Ctrl+c) the URL. This will save the link on your clipboard.
4. Paste (Ctrl+v) this URL in Brightspace and/or any other document.

Adding Links from NFB

Capturing Video and Playlist Links from NFB Campus

1. Obtain a token from your campus library. Contact library@algonquincollege.com for this token. You will only need to request this token to create your account.
2. Create your NFB Campus account and sign in.
3. Search for a title and click on the thumbnail of the video to select. Make sure to filter your search under the Availability to Free and Campus. You should now see the detail page of the selected video.
4. Below the video you will see buttons to Add to Your Playlist (Clock Icon) and Create Chapters (Scissor icon). Select one of these options.
   • Add to Your Playlist will let you add a title to an existing playlist or will prompt you to create a new one.
   • Create Chapters will prompt you to view the film and cut out the sections you wish to save.
5. Open your list of playlists or chapters from the menu on the left side of the page.
6. To share a playlist with your students, select the playlist form the left menu and copy the URL that appears in the “share this playlist” box. Note: Chapters must be added to a playlist before they can be shared.

Tip: The link for Campus under your login name contains video tutorials to help you with the additional features that are offered.

Adding e-Resource Links from ScienceDirect Database to Brightspace

Capturing Article, Journal, Magazine and Newspaper Links

1. Click on the title of an article or publication. This will reveal the detailed record.
2. Select the URL from the Address Bar.
   
3. Copy (Ctrl+c) the URL. This will save the link on your clipboard.
4. Paste (Ctrl+v) this URL in Brightspace and/or any other document.

Adding Links from Safari by O'Reilly

You can add links from Safari by O'Reilly to Brightspace:

There are two methods for creating links and sharing resources from Safari. However you share resources, make sure to check your links once you have added them into Brightspace to ensure that they work. If you have difficulty with links, you can contact us for help: library@algonquincollege.com

Method One

1. Open Safari by O'Reilly and click on the resource that you want to share.
2. Copy the URL from the address bar, starting from "library/view/..." and paste it into Notepad or a word processor. Remove any characters after the string of numbers near the end. The URL should now look similar to this: library/view/adobe-photoshop-classroom/9780136177401/
3. Add the following prefix to the start of the URL: https://go.oreilly.com/algonquin
4. Your link will then look like this : https://go.oreilly.com/algonquin/library/view/adobe-photoshop-classroom/9780136177401/
5. Copy this new link and paste it in Brightspace and wherever else you want to share it with your students.
6. Users will be prompted to log in with SSO. They must enter their Algonquin College email address and password to access the resource.

Method Two

1. Open Safari by O’Reilly and click on the resource that you want to share.
2. Copy the URL from the address bar and paste it into Notepad or a word processor. Remove any characters after the string of numbers near the end. The URL should now look similar to this: https://learning.oreilly.com/library/view/exam-ref-ms-101/9780135574843
3. Add the following prefix to the start of the URL: https://go.oreilly.com/algonquin
4. Your link will then look like this : https://go.oreilly.com/algonquin/https://learning.oreilly.com/library/view/exam-ref-ms-101/9780135574843
5. Copy this new link and paste it in Brightspace and wherever else you want to share it with your students.
6. Users will be prompted to log in with SSO.

Adding links to LinkedIn Learning Courses

There are four methods by which you can share a link to a course in LinkedIn Learning:

• Method 1: Sharing the course URL from the address bar
• Method 2: Sharing a the course as part of a collection
• Method 3: Sharing a modified URL
• Method 4: Using the Brightspace LMS Integration

Method 1: Sharing the course URL from the address bar

To get the link:

1. Open the course that you want to share.
2. Copy the URL for the course from the address bar in your browser.
3. Paste the link wherever you want to share it.

To access the course from the link:

1. Students click on the link. This will show the LinkedIn Learning homepage.
2. They click Sign In at the top of the page.
3. Students log in through the AC log in page with their AC email and password. If they have connected their account to a personal LinkedIn account, they may also need to log in to LinkedIn. They will now see the course.

Note: This method is not recommended because it may be confusing for students.

Method 2: Sharing the course as part of a collection

To get the link:

1. Open the course that you want to share.
2. Click the Save icon  on the course screen to save the course.
3. Click Add to my content. Select Collections. Choose to add to an existing collection or create a new one.
4. Click My Learning from the top menu and then open your My Collections tab.
5. Open the collection you wish to share.
6. Click Share
7. From the drop-down menu labelled “Shared with,” choose Algonquin College of Applied Arts and Technology.
8. Copy the link provided and paste it wherever you want to share it.

To access the course from the link:

1. Students click the link to open the page.
2. They log in through the AC log in page with their AC email and password. If they have connected their account to a personal LinkedIn account, they may also need to log in to LinkedIn. They will now see the course.

Method 3: Sharing a modified URL

To get the link:

1. Open the course that you want to share.
2. Copy the name of the course from the address bar. For example:
   • Course URL: https://www.linkedin.com/learning/managing-your-calendar-for-peak-productivity/welcome?u=2199673
   • Course name: managing-your-calendar-for-peak-productivity
3. Paste the course name into the following snippet in place of the placeholder name, between the two %2f:
   • Snippet: %2fNAME_OF_THE_COURSE%2f
   • Example: %2fmanaging-your-calendar-for-peak-productivity%2f
4. Copy this snippet and paste it at the end of the following URL:
   • URL: https://www.linkedin.com/checkpoint/enterprise/login/2199673?pathWildcard=2199673&application=learning&redirect=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.linkedin.com%2Flearning
   • Example: https://www.linkedin.com/checkpoint/enterprise/login/2199673?pathWildcard=2199673&application=learning&redirect=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.linkedin.com%2Flearning %2fmanaging-your-calendar-for-peak-productivity%2f
5. Paste this URL wherever you want to share it.

To access the course from the link:

1. Students click the link to open the page.
2. They log in through the AC log in page with their AC email and password. If they have connected their account to a personal LinkedIn account, they may also need to log in to LinkedIn. They will now see the course.

Method 4: Using the Brightspace LMS Integration

Instructors can add LinkedIn Learning videos to their Brightspace course content using the integrated LinkedIn Learning external learning tool.

1. From the Content module you would like to add a video to, select Existing Activities > LinkedIn Learning (you may be prompted to log in to your account the first time you launch this feature).
2. Search for the topic or a specific video/course you would like to add. If you only want your learners to review a single video within a course, use the Course contents toggle to review the sections of a course, and add the video(s) of your choosing.

   

3. Click Confirm
4. Your video will now appear as an External Learning Tool link on the module page.

Specialized Digital Resource Collections

Alerts/RSS Feeds within EBSCO Collections

1. Create a personal account within EBSCO. This will permit you to modify your Alerts/Feeds.
2. Perform a search that brings you to the material you require.
3. Click Share from the menu above the results, and under Create an alert, select either E-mail Alert or RSS Feed.
4. Follow the instructions for setting up setting up an Alert or RSS Feed.
5. If you are creating an E-mail Alert, log in to your account.
6. Click Save Alert.

Alerts/RSS Feeds within ProQuest Collections

1. Perform a search that brings you to the material you require.
2. Click Save search/alert below the search bar and select either Create Alert or Create an RSS Feed.
3. Follow the instructions in the dialogue box carefully.
   • Email Alerts: Enter a valid email address, enter the details of your alert, and click Create alert.
   • RSS Feeds: Set your feed preferences and click Create feed.

Alerts/RSS Feeds within Gale Collections

1. Perform a search that brings you to the material you require.
2. From the side bar, select Create Search Alert.
3. Follow the instructions carefully. If you are creating an email Alert, choose how often it will run, and the format for the email.
4. Click Submit.