The Ottawa Campus Library is the largest of the three campus libraries at Algonquin College. It maintains a broad collection, supporting courses in the Applied Arts, Business, Trades & Technology, and Health Sciences. In addition, the Ottawa Campus Library carries a limited Government Document collection and a small Law collection.
The Ottawa Campus Library also has a Student Learning Centre (SLC). The SLC at the Ottawa campus provides the following services: Peer Tutoring, Coaching, Workshops, and the Presentation Studio. The SLC kiosk is located on the 2nd floor in the DARE District of the Ottawa campus.
The Kathleen and F. Allan Huckabone Library serves Students, Faculty/Staff and community members at Algonquin College in the Ottawa Valley. There are designated study areas, with the option of booking a study room. The Library maintains a collection of reserves (including select textbooks, laptops, periodicals, audio-visual resources, and books). The Library is the circulation hub for the textbooks required by the Academic Upgrading program . As well, the Library facilitates priority use of the AT Meeting Room in collaboration with the Centre for Students with Disabilities. Finally, the Library is home to the Student Support Lab. An Academic Coach is available by appointment to help students who would like extra help with English, research skills, mathematics, science and computers.
The Library at the Perth Campus is home to a robust collection of material related to the curriculum of programs on campus.
A very special aspect of the Perth Campus Library is a collection pertaining to the history and people of Lanark County, used widely by students, staff, and researchers from near and far. Study rooms are available within the Library, as well as access to, and loan of, computer equipment, audio-visual equipment, and various materials specific to campus programs. Stop by and visit… we’re open to the community too! You can also tour our Library here
A valid faculty/staff/student/community member library card is required to borrow materials from the Library. Staff reserves the right to inspect briefcase/bags at the exit when the security system is activated.
Students and faculty/staff with a valid Algonquin ID card are provided access to Library services. Perth patrons can request a library card if they do not have an Algonquin ID card. Cards can only be used by the individual named on the card.
A card owner is responsible for any materials borrowed with that card. If the card is lost or stolen the responsibility continues until the Library is notified about the loss/theft. There is a $5 fee for replacement of a lost card issued by the Library.
Community members are welcome to consult and borrow the material in the Library. Restrictions apply to some materials. To obtain a Library card, please apply at the main desk and photo id is required.
Not all Library materials circulate. For materials that do circulate, the length of the loan may vary. A maximum of ten (10) items can be charged out at one time.
| General Collection Books, most CD’s |
2 weeks |
|---|---|
| Easy Readers and Accompanying CDs | 4 weeks |
| Periodicals | Perth and Pembroke -1 week loan |
| Reference items | Ottawa: In-Library use 3 hours only Perth and Pembroke: In-Library use only |
| Reserve Collection (Items available on a first come first served basis.) | In-Library use 3 hours (3 days for selected items) Perth is usually 1 day loan |
| Visual Media (videos, dvd’s) *students limited to 2 AV Items at a time May be booked in advance. |
|
| Laptops | Same day on-campus use only |
Some items are renewable twice if the item is not already overdue and there are no other requests for the item. Easy Readers and accompanying CDs can only be renewed once. Patrons can renew in person, by phone, or online. Note: Community Users can renew in person or by phone. There are no renewals for Reserve materials.
Fines must be paid before items can be renewed.
Items can be returned to the Library Front Desk (Room C350) during business hours or you can also place your items in the drop box found on the side of the front desk or located on the 2nd floor of C building close to the Makerspace.
All items must be returned by the due date.
Items found on shelves without a “return date” stamp are considered returned on the date they are found. Overdue notices are provided as a courtesy. Non-receipt of such notices does not absolve patrons from their responsibility for the timely return of materials. Patrons should ensure that the Library has their correct mailing and e-mail address.
It is a borrower’s responsibility to ensure that any material borrowed from the Library is returned in good condition by the date due. Late fines are charged for overdue materials and go into effect the day following the due date.
| General Collection (Books, audiocassettes, CD’s) |
|
|---|---|
| Reserve Collection (Items available on a first come first served basis.) |
|
| Visual Media (videos, dvd’s) |
|
| Laptops & Netbooks |
|
The borrower will be charged for replacement costs if the item is lost or stolen and for repairs if the item is damaged. A $10.00 processing fee will also be applied. Note: The Library does not refund money after the item is paid for.
| Books & CD’s |
|
|---|---|
| Visual Media/Laptops |
|
A user may ask that an item that is currently checked out be held for him/her upon its return. This can be done online by requesting the item in Page 1+ or by asking the staff at the main desk. No holds will be accepted on Reserve material. Holds are kept for 7 days and may be picked up at the front desk.
These items appear on the catalogue with the location code “Reserves” and are available at the main desk. This collection is for use of Algonquin students/staff. Reserve material with an hourly loan period cannot be taken out of the Library.
Laptop computers/desktops in the Library are to be used for Academic purposes only. All users must log out before leaving the Library (see I.T.S. user agreement).
Library borrowing privileges will be suspended under any one of the following circumstances:
As per College Policy SA14, the Registrar will withhold marks, diplomas or certificates until overdue material is returned and/or fines are paid in full. Sealing of students’ file is done shortly before the end of each term.
The Library participates in a direct borrowing agreement which permits registered Algonquin College students (proof of registration required) to borrow material directly from other college libraries (some material may have borrowing restrictions). The borrower is responsible for the safe return or replacement of material borrowed or for any charges incurred.
As part of the Smart Library consortium, students, faculty and staff are allowed limited borrowing privileges at several Ottawa institutions, including Carleton U, University of Ottawa and Ottawa Public Library. A Smart Library membership card is required to borrow from these institutions. This card must be requested at the Algonquin Library main desk.
All materials borrowed at these institutions must be returned to them.
Any overdue fines that are incurred should be paid at the lending library. Any outstanding Smart Library bills will be forwarded to the Algonquin Library. The usual sanctions related to fines and overdue items, would then apply. Any concerns regarding fines incurred at other Smart Libraries should be addressed to the lending library’s Circulation department which issues the fines/overdue notices.
Students and staff in good standing with the Library may request books, videos, or journal articles that are located at a different campus. Normally these items should arrive within three days.
They may also request an inter-library loan for books or journal articles not located at Algonquin College Libraries but available elsewhere.
The Library offers quiet and silent study areas. There should be no talking in these areas and cellphones set to vibrate. Our facilities and our services are not designed to meet the requirements of children.
Purses, bags and valuables should not be left unattended in the Library.
Your Library Account Allows You to:
The Algonquin College Library will accept donations of recently published books which are in good condition and support college programs. Donated items become the property of the Library and are subject to the same criteria and considerations used for purchases. The Library reserves the right to dispose of any non-retained items in an appropriate manner.
Items which cannot be accepted include magazines, journals, newspapers and video/DVD materials.
Graduates of Algonquin College (Alumni) may borrow directly from the Library by obtaining an Alumni Library card. This card may be obtained in person at the campus of your choice.
With an Alumni Library card a member may borrow items from the circulating collection. (Reserve items are strictly for use within the Library and availability depends on student usage).
To be considered an Alumni of Algonquin College and receive the Community Member card as an Alumni member you must first obtain an Alumni ID Card.
Members of the local community may borrow directly from the Library by obtaining a Community Member Card. This card may be obtained in person at the campus of your choice.
With a Community Member Card a member may borrow items from the circulating collection. (Reserve items are strictly for use within the Library and availability depends on student usage).